
Stripe Atlas
Launch your startup globally from anywhere
Data verified Sep 3, 2026
Editorial Verdict
AI-researched, not hands-on testedStripe Atlas genuinely speeds up incorporation -- a Delaware C-corp in two business days with legal docs built alongside Cooley LLP. The honest catch: it only forms a Delaware C-corp (not an LLC or another state), ongoing costs like the registered-agent renewal and Delaware franchise tax aren't covered by Atlas itself, and it doesn't support buying founder shares with cash.
Reviewed by AIToolPundit Editorial Team · last verified October 2026
About Stripe Atlas
Stripe Atlas helps founders from 140+ countries incorporate a US Delaware company and set up everything needed to operate legally — EIN, bank account, Stripe payments, and legal templates — in about a week.
Screenshots

Commonly Cited Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- Fast incorporation within two business days
- Legal documents created in collaboration with Cooley LLP
- Automated startup checklist (tax ID, equity, 83(b) election)
- Over $50,000 in discounts plus $2,500 in Stripe credits
- Trusted by 100,000+ founders
Limitations
- Ongoing costs beyond the upfront fee — annual registered agent renewal plus Delaware franchise tax and annual report that Atlas does not pay for you
- Only forms a Delaware C-corp, which may not suit businesses operating in other states or wanting an LLC
- Customer support reported as slow and repetitive
- Limited flexibility — automatically purchases founder shares using IP and does not support buying stock with cash
- Not ideal when low cost is the priority; a bare LLC can cost far less
- Not suitable for complex cases (significant IP contribution, excluding prior inventions, or non-compete/non-solicit clauses, which Atlas omits)
Common Use Cases
- Incorporating a startup
- Getting a company tax ID
- Issuing founder equity
- Filing an 83(b) tax election
- Banking, fundraising, and accepting payments after incorporation
Details
- Pricing Model
- Paid
- Starting Price
- $500 one-time
- Founded
- 2016
- Team Size
- 1000+
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Platforms
- Web
- Category
- Legal & Compliance
Who is Stripe Atlas for?
Startup founders
Founders use Atlas to incorporate in Delaware, issue equity, and get ready to bank, fundraise, and charge customers.
International founders
Founders in over 140 countries use Atlas to start a US business and incorporate remotely without phone calls, faxes, or post office trips.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Stripe Atlas cost?
Stripe Atlas starts at $500 one-time (Paid).
Does Stripe Atlas have an API?
Stripe Atlas does not currently offer a public API.
What platforms does Stripe Atlas support?
Stripe Atlas is available on Web.
What does Stripe Atlas integrate with?
Stripe Atlas integrates with Mercury, Xero, AWS, Stripe.
Is Stripe Atlas cloud-based or self-hosted?
Stripe Atlas is offered as a cloud-based (SaaS) deployment.
What are the downsides of Stripe Atlas?
Ongoing costs beyond the upfront fee — annual registered agent renewal plus Delaware franchise tax and annual report that Atlas does not pay for you Also, Only forms a Delaware C-corp, which may not suit businesses operating in other states or wanting an LLC
Who is Stripe Atlas best for?
Stripe Atlas is best suited for Startup founders, International founders.
What can I use Stripe Atlas for?
Common uses for Stripe Atlas include incorporating a startup, getting a company tax id, issuing founder equity, filing an 83(b) tax election.
How does Stripe Atlas compare to DocuSign?
Stripe Atlas and DocuSign are both used for legal & compliance -- specifically legal tech tools. See the full side-by-side comparison for pricing and feature differences.
Key Features
- Delaware incorporationGenerate, sign, and file incorporation documents in minutes and get incorporated within two business days.
- Company tax IDAtlas obtains your company's tax ID after incorporation.
- Founder equity issuanceIssue founder equity as part of the automated incorporation flow.
- 83(b) election filingAtlas files your 83(b) tax election automatically.
- Legal documents with Cooley LLPLegal documents are created using templates made in collaboration with startup law firm Cooley LLP.
- Startup credits and discountsAtlas startups get $2,500 in Stripe product credits for the first year plus over $50,000 in discounts on tools like Mercury, Xero, and AWS.
- Post-incorporation checklistAtlas guides you through a post-incorporation checklist to help you bank, fundraise, and accept payments.
Integrations
Technical Details
- Deployment
- Cloud
Official Pricing
Stripe Atlas's published pricing · verified Sep 3, 2026
$500 one-time
Pricing shown above is sourced from Stripe Atlas's own published plans as of Sep 3, 2026 and can change at any time -- confirm current pricing on Stripe Atlas's own site before purchasing.
Real Pricing from Verified Users
See what people actually pay for Stripe Atlas
Reviews
0 reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
Switching Stories
Real migration experiences with Stripe Atlas
Discussion
Ask questions, share tips, or discuss this tool with other users.
No discussion yet. Start the conversation!
Similar tools in Legal & Compliance
Other listed tools in Legal & Compliance, not reviewed as direct alternatives
- Agreement Manager
- eSignature
- Workflow Builder
- Fits into existing workflows
- Fast setup
- Cross-department support
- Incorporation
- Post-Incorporation Setup
- 83(b) Election Support
Modulos is an AI governance platform that automates documentation, risk assessment, and continuous compliance evidenc...
Also Legal Tech Tools
- Risk Quantification
- One Control, Many Frameworks
- Scout & Agent Tests

AI-powered contract lifecycle management platform for enterprise contract intelligence.
Also Legal Tech Tools
- Contract Lifecycle Management
- AI Contract Intelligence
- Compliance & Risk Management
Data-first AI contract lifecycle management platform for legal and procurement teams
Also Legal Tech Tools
- No-Code Customization
- Pre- and Post-Signature Management
- Advanced Search & AI Extraction
Also used for
More from stripe.com
People Also Viewed
More in Legal & Compliance
eSignature & agreement cloud
eSignatures made easy by Dropbox

AI-powered contract lifecycle management platform for enterprise contract intelligence.